Malagasy Forest Hands & Feet Balm

///Malagasy Forest Hands & Feet Balm

Malagasy Forest Hands & Feet Balm

20,00 CHF240,00 CHF

Dry and Damaged Skin

This butter oils complex drawing from indigenous plants from Indonesia, Africa and the Amazonian Rainforest offers the best nourishment for dry and chapped hands as well as cracked, dry or moist feet. The high content of phytosterols bearing strong affinity with the skin creates a non-greasy protective barrier against the damages caused by harsh weather, transpiration and exposure to chemical products, salt and soap. Its spicy woody scent wears off after absorption in the skin and emanates directly from the powerful active components of the Tamanu and Ucuuba known for their anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties. This incredible balm indicated for the whole family auto-emulsifies in contact with water.

With indigenous plants complexes icomplexes including: Kpangnan, Shea, Ximenia, Mafura, Tamanu, Ucuuba and Avocado.

Price calculated based on Membership Status. Check Membership policy on https://nadiaz.ch/cosmetics-price-policy-membership-options/   Write to sales@nadiaz.ch to apply for Discovery or Annual Memberships.

 

With indigenous plants complexes icomplexes including
Kpangnan, Shea, Ximenia, Mafura, Tamanu, Ucuuba and Avocado.

100% natural plant ingredients. Virgin vegetable oils. No synthetic fragrances or chemical preservatives. Concentrated water-free formulation. Vegan.

See notice for more details.

Weight 0.42 kg
Dimensions 17 × 6 × 6 cm
Natural Plant-Based Cosmetics Content

,

Memberships Options

, ,

Orientation

, , , ,

Skin or Hair type

Skin type & Cultural roots

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima):
In its unrefined form, this oil is very rich in unsaponifiables and phytosterols, plant-based sterols which mimic the beneficial effect of cholesterol in human skin, increasing elasticity while reducing wrinkles and transepidermal water loss.

avocado2

avocado

Macadamia (Macadamia Ternifolia):
A readily absorbed anti-aging oil thanks to its palmitoleic acid normally found in human sebum, conferring it great affinity with the skin.

macadamia-tree

macadamia2

macadamia

Kpangnan/Painya (Pentadesma butyracea):
It is a tree native to Central and Western Africa, where it grows in the thick pluvial forests on riverbanks, and in swampy zones. Although Kpangnan and Shea butters have common characteristics, Kpangnan butter has a very unique composition with a high percentage of stigmasterol, a component rarely found in nature. Stigmasterol is a base material used in the creation of synthetic progesterone. It has been shown to lower the risk of certain cancers, and is anti-inflammatory.

Painya / Kpangnan (Pentadesma butyracea)

kpangnan

Tamanu (Calophyllum Inophylum):
Also known as Foraha, this oil is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia and also found in Madagascar. Thorough researched has shown the oil has a great ability to heal damaged skin, small wounds, cracks, blisters and has antimicrobial and anti-neuralgic properties.

tamanu

Cape Mahogany (Trichilia emetica):
the source of Mafura Butter, it is a beautiful, slow-growing evergreen tree found across Southern Africa. The high content of palmitic and oleic acids in Mafura Butter has been found to have good skin permeation enhancing properties, along with antioxidant properties. Mafura butter has also been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity thanks to the presence of limonoids, such as Trichilin A and to effectively scavenge free radicals.

mafura-butter

mafura-2

Mafura


Ucuuba (Virola surinamensis):

The Ucuuba is a tree native to the floodplains throughout the Amazonian region. Some 70% of the fat of Ucuuba butter is composed of trimyristin: a triglyceride of myristic acid (also found in nutmeg), which enhances the absorption of a preparation of active ingredients through the skin and hair. It also contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids that help restore the skin’s natural barrier, boost collagen synthesis, and even out skin tone.

ucuuba-butter

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii):
The Shea tree grows wild in the equatorial belt of Central Africa, between Gambia and Sudan. This ingredient is famous worldwide for its regenerative, anti-inflammatory and UV absorption abilities. Its effectiveness depends on its percentage of unsaponifiables, including vitamins A. D, E, F, cinnamid acid and kariten, a component in latex.

shea-butter-2

shea-butter

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

Ximenia Oil (Ximenia Americana):
Also known as African Sour Plum and originating from the Southern Africa Savannahs, this oil has a unique honey-like consistency. Ximenia oil contains Ximenynic acid, which has been shown to improve blood flow in the skin. Due to the exceptionally long fatty acid composition of the oil, it is known for its anti-aging effects and has amazing nourishing and moisturizing properties, reducing inflammation and redness, and improving skin elasticity.

ximenia

Ximenia Oil (Ximenia americana)

Use
Apply in sufficient quantity every day on the whole body just after showering on damp skin. This will allow hydration to be retained in the skin while adding a protective layer to it. Repeat as often as needed. Alternatively, use as a base for dry or wet massages.

Caution
For external use only.

Allergies
Contains tree nuts, kernel and unrefined virgin seed oils. May have been in contact with bee and dairy products. Shea butter contains kariten, a component of latex. People allergic to latex should test first or seek medical advice. To limit the occurrence of allergies, it is recommendable to reduce sources of allergens at home (ambient perfumes, deodorizers, scented candles, harsh detergents, humidity and molds, smoke, etc) and test for food or contact allergies.

No waxes, keep cool to avoid  melting! Store in a dark, dry and cool place. Use before expiration date (24 months).This is a natural product subject to small variations in color, scent and texture.

Almost all NadiaZ solid products are made without waxes to improve their penetrability. They can therefore melt if not stored in cool temperatures. Melting does not affect product quality in anyway; neither does the apparition of grains. Shea and other butters tend to develop a grainy consistency when cooling. This is easily corrected by melting the products at low temperature (30°C) and solidifying them again rapidly in cold temperature, in a fridge for example. Because the temperature of the butter is cooler in the areas in contact with the glass recipient than in the center, most NadiaZ solid products will present a small sinking of the butter in the middle, which does not by any way imply any flaw from surface or physical contact.

Recycle glass and paper.

NadiaZ uses Miron Glass, a precious and elegant violet glass, which can be traced back to the Ancient Egyptians who used it to store their medicinal products. It ensures the utmost preservation of fragile plant ingredients, thus reducing the need for any preservatives.

Miron glass is eco-friendly as it is 100% recyclable. You can discard it with your local glass collector or send it back to NadiaZ or your local  representative.

This is what Miron Glass does: Sunlight enables all plants to grow. If they continue to be exposed to the sun after reaching maturity, the effect of the light changes and accelerates the molecular decaying process. Miron violet glass works like a natural filter that only lets the sunlight that protects and improves the quality of premium and sensitive substances. Miron Violet glass blocks the complete spectrum of visible light with the exception of the violet part. At the same time it allows a certain part to be permeable for radiation in the spectral range of UV-A, and infra-red light. This unique combination offers optimal protection against the ageing processes that are released by visible light, thus lengthening durability and potency of products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Full notice in: English, Français, Deutsch, Español, Italiano, русский.
Available upon request.

In stock

Compare

SKU: BC3 Cosmetic: Types: ,