Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera. It is used to harden a cosmetic preparations as its boiling point is around 70°C. As a food additive, it has the E number E 902 and is used as a glazing agent. This was is extracted by boiling the leaves in water and skimming off the surface of the liquid.
Candelilla wax (Euphorbia cerifera)
central american ingredient
2017-06-02T22:42:14+01:00By Nadia Zuodar|