https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pycnanthus_angolensis Also called African nutmeg, the Kombo plant is found across West Africa and as an example traditionally used by the Ibo people in Nigeria as a natural anti-inflammatory and pain reliever. It is a natural source of Cetyl Myristoleate which may, at high doses, have a preventive effect on arthritis.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mopane Also called butterfly tree due to the shape of it leaves, Mopane only occurs in Southern Africa where it is prized by elephants. Its wood is extremely strong and termite resistant and its oil bearing antifungal and antiseptic properties reminiscent of turpentine with surprising grass and sweet notes. NadiaZ supports a community based small distillation [...]
The Muhuhu tree, also called African Sandalwood, mainly grows along the Eastern African Coast and produces a rare indigenous oil. Its balsamic, woody and sweet aroma stimulates the practice of meditation and reduces stress. See also: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brachylaena database.prota.org/PROTAhtml/Brachylaena www.efn.uncor.edu/departamentos/divbioeco www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1919588 L'arbre de Muhuhu, également appelé Bois de Santal africain, pousse principalement le long de la [...]
Also known as Sweet Myrrh, this sacred resin originates from the arid lands of Somalia and Ethiopia. Traded since ancient times and used in rituals dating back 4000 years, its scent is slightly green, sweet and sparkly, slightly acidic like Champagne, it boosts the immune system. See also: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commiphora fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myrrhe www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21316424 Également connue sous le [...]
Traditionally used as a perfume called Omove and as a soap by the Himba people in Namibia known for their reverence to beauty and the incredible skin care living under harsh weather conditions, this resin only forms after after a tree has died naturally and is thus sustainably harvested. Its smell, between candied date and [...]
Also called Tree of the Hyena and native to the southern African region, it is considered as black magic by the Himba people in Namibia who fear to use it in their perfumes. It bears a watery, slightly animalistic and yet clean and almost mineral scent that can best be described by the poetical image [...]
Traditionally used as a perfume by the Himba people, this resin, unique to Namibia, is sustainably harvested by women. Its scent is unlike other myrrh due to its freshness, earthiness and citrusy hint. Traditionnellement utilisée comme un parfum par le peuple Himba, cette résine, unique à la Namibie, est collectée de manière durable par des [...]
Rooibos is a popular indigenous bush plant, literally ‘Red Bush’, comes from the fragile Fynbos ecosystem, found in areas of South Africa. Its antioxidant properties are recently being explored and its scent, reminiscent of tea and rose, is very subtle, somewhat faint, yet nontheless present. See also: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rooibos fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rooibos www.phytochemicals.info/plants/rooibos