Copaiba Ritual Hair Treatment

///Copaiba Ritual Hair Treatment

Copaiba Ritual Hair Treatment

20,00 CHF220,00 CHF

Very Dry, Damaged or Afro Hair

This versatile hair treatment is designed to respond to the specific needs of very dry and damaged curly, coarse or Afro hair when used as a serum, and to condition dry to all types of hair and scalps when applied as a night masque. It offers powerful nourishing, surface sealing and natural silicon-like disciplining capabilities to prevent split-ends and keep the hair shiny and easy to comb. Its plant complex is a selection of rare oils for their special affinity with hair and for the utmost fiber restoration. It has a faint woody scent with an orange blossom hint that quickly wears off after absorption.

With indigenous plants complexe including: Papyrus, Copaiba, Shea, Illipe, Yangu, Crambe, Desert Date, Kukui, Ximenia and Avocado.

Price calculated based on Membership Status. Check Membership policy on https://nadiaz.ch/cosmetics-price-policy-membership-options/   Write to sales@nadiaz.ch to apply for Discovery or Annual Memberships.

With indigenous plants complexe including
Papyrus, Copaiba, Shea, Illipe, Yangu, Crambe, Desert Date, Kukui, Ximenia and Avocado.

100% natural plant ingredients. Virgin vegetable oils. No synthetic fragrances or chemical preservatives. Concentrated water-free formulation. Vegan.

See notice for more details.

Weight 0.42 kg
Dimensions 17 × 6 × 6 cm
Natural Plant-Based Cosmetics Content

,

Memberships Options

, ,

Orientation

, , , , ,

Skin or Hair type

Skin type & Cultural roots

,

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima ):
In its unrefined form, this oil is very rich in unsaponifiables and phytosterols, plant-based sterols which mimic the beneficial effect of cholesterol in human skin, increasing elasticity while reducing water loss.

avocado2

avocado

Copaiba (copaifera officinalis):
Copaiba trees are found mainly in tropical South America, particularly in the Amazon. The active biological properties of Copaiba resin are attributed to a group of phytochemicals called sesquiterpenes. Several of these chemicals are novel and found only in copaiba. Copaiba resin is the highest known natural source of caryophyllene, a well-known plant chemical documented for its powerful anti-inflammatory effects. It confers a shiny protective coating to hair.

copaiba

Papyrus (Cyperus esculentus):
An aquatic flowering plant known to Ancient Egypt more than 4000 years ago, Papyrus is now grown in Africa but also popular in Spain. It is unique for its capacity to confer elasticity, smoothness and shine to hair.

cyperus-esculentus

papyrus

papyrus3

Crambe (Crambe abyssinica):
It is a fantastic lubricant conferring an almost silicon like smooth feel to hair and skin with a glossy shine, while helping detangling.

crambe-abyssinica

Kukui (Aleurites moluccana):
A native from Hawaii also grown in Indonesia, it is a fast drying oil that has the ability to reduce skin rashes and penetrate quickly in the hair fiber, naturally facilitating combing.

kukui

kukui-seed

Desert Date (Balanites aegyptiaca):
Growing in the semi-arid zones of Sahel, the seeds are collected by the most remote communities as an income generating activity. The replanting of the trees help fight desertification. The oil confers elasticity to the hair while offering anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties to the scalp.

desert-date

Strawberry (Fragaria ananassa):
A sweet smelling oil containing vitamins, anti-oxidants, phytonutrients and minerals. Its tannic acid is slightly astringent and anti-bacterial and the oil is known to help even out complexions.

strawberry

strawberry-plant

Illipe (Shorea stenoptera):
Native to Borneo and very similar to cocoa butter for emolliating and bringing elasticity to the skin.

illipe-butter

Yangu Oil (Calodendrum capense):
Also called Cape Chestnut, this plant, originating from the Southern African region, is rich in essential fatty acids; its natural UV protection and rich antioxidants protect the hair fiber and skin.

yangu-tree

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii):
The Shea tree grows wild in the equatorial belt of Central Africa, between Gambia and Sudan. This ingredient is famous worldwide for its regenerative, anti-inflammatory and UV absorption abilities. Its effectiveness depends on its percentage of unsaponifiables, including vitamins A. D, E, F, cinnamid acid and kariten, a component in latex.

shea-butter-2

shea-butter

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

Ximenia Oil (Ximenia americana):
Also known as African Sour Plum and originating from the Southern Africa Savannah, this oil has a unique honey-like consistency. Due to the exceptionally long fatty acid composition of the oil, it is known for its anti-aging effects and has amazing nourishing and moisturizing properties, reducing skin inflammation and redness, and improving hair elasticity.

Ximenia Oil (Ximenia americana)

ximenia

Use
Apply a tiny amount everyday on damp hair insisting on the tips or mix a small pat of butter with water prior to application. Alternatively use as a weekly hair mask on damp hair and scalp, leave overnight and wash with a gentle shampoo.

Caution
For external use only. For babies use the baby version preferably.

Allergies
Contains tree nuts, kernel and unrefined virgin seed oils. May have been in contact with bee and dairy products. Shea butter contains kariten, a component of latex. People allergic to latex should test first or seek medical advice. To limit the occurrence of allergies, it is recommendable to reduce sources of allergens at home (ambient perfumes, deodorizers, scented candles, harsh detergents, humidity and molds, smoke, etc) and test for food or contact allergies.

No waxes, keep cool to avoid  melting! Store in a dark, dry and cool place. Use before expiration date (24 months).This is a natural product subject to small variations in color, scent and texture.

Almost all NadiaZ solid products are made without waxes to improve their penetrability. They can therefore melt if not stored in cool temperatures. Melting does not affect product quality in anyway; neither does the apparition of grains. Shea and other butters tend to develop a grainy consistency when cooling. This is easily corrected by melting the products at low temperature (30°C) and solidifying them again rapidly in cold temperature, in a fridge for example. Because the temperature of the butter is cooler in the areas in contact with the glass recipient than in the center, most NadiaZ solid products will present a small sinking of the butter in the middle, which does not by any way imply any flaw from surface or physical contact.

Recycle glass and paper.

NadiaZ uses Miron Glass, a precious and elegant violet glass, which can be traced back to the Ancient Egyptians who used it to store their medicinal products. It ensures the utmost preservation of fragile plant ingredients, thus reducing the need for any preservatives.

Miron glass is eco-friendly as it is 100% recyclable. You can discard it with your local glass collector or send it back to NadiaZ or your local  representative.

This is what Miron Glass does: Sunlight enables all plants to grow. If they continue to be exposed to the sun after reaching maturity, the effect of the light changes and accelerates the molecular decaying process. Miron violet glass works like a natural filter that only lets the sunlight that protects and improves the quality of premium and sensitive substances. Miron Violet glass blocks the complete spectrum of visible light with the exception of the violet part. At the same time it allows a certain part to be permeable for radiation in the spectral range of UV-A, and infra-red light. This unique combination offers optimal protection against the ageing processes that are released by visible light, thus lengthening durability and potency of products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Full notice in: English, Français, Deutsch, Español, Italiano, русский.
Available upon request.

In stock

Clear

Compare

SKU: HC3 Cosmetic: Types: ,