Baobab (Adansonia digitata)

Baobab (Adansonia digitata)

The Baobab tree grows across Africa in hot, dry lowland areas. It is common for Baobabs to live over 1000 years. Baobab oil is non-siccative and contains a high percentage in beta-sitosterols that have been shown to be a strong antioxidant, and to reduce DNA damage in cells. The oil also contains vitamins A, D3 and E. Vitamin A, which, in combination with the essential fatty acids, helps rejuvenate and renew cell membranes.

baobab-tree

baobab-2

baobab

DSC_7101 Baobab Tree web half

Read More

Cape Mahogany (Trichilia emetica)

Cape Mahogany, the source of Mafura Butter, it is a beautiful, slow-growing evergreen tree found across Southern Africa. The high content of palmitic and oleic acids in Mafura Butter has been found to have good skin permeation enhancing properties, along with antioxidant properties. Mafura butter has also been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity thanks to the presence of limonids, such as Trichilin A and to effectively scavenge free radicals.

mafura-butter

mafura-2

Mafura

Read More
Kalahari Melon (Citrullus lanatus)

Kalahari Melon (Citrullus lanatus)

The Kalahari Melon is sustainably harvested from the wild by women’s cooperatives. Its oil is an excellent source of omega-6 essential fatty acids, giving it strong moisturizing and restructuring skin properties. With nearly 2% unsaponifiables, the oil also has a high sterol content, which helps maintain the skin’s barrier function. Its high antioxidant activity.

kalahari-melon-2

Read More
Marula (Sclerocarya birrea)

Marula (Sclerocarya birrea)

The Marula tree is related to the mango; it is drought resistant and most commonly found at low altitudes in open woodlands in Southern Africa. Marula oil is a high potency antioxidant, is easily absorbed and contains high proportions of oleic acid and linoleic fatty acid.

marula-tree

marula3

marula2

Read More
Mongongo (Schinziophyton rautanenii)

Mongongo (Schinziophyton rautanenii)

The Mongongo tree grows in dry areas of Sub-Saharan Africa and fares particularly well in the deep sands of the Kalahari. Its oil has a unique composition: it is very high in eleostearic acid. This acid polymerizes rapidly under UV light to form a protective film on skin and hair. Mongongo oil is also high in protective tocopherols.

mongongo-trees

mongongo

Read More
Painya / Kpangnan (Pentadesma butyracea)

Painya/Kpangnan (Pentadesma butyracea)

It is a tree native to Central and Western Africa, where it grows in the thick pluvial forests on riverbanks, and in swampy zones. Although Kpangnan and Shea butters have common characteristics, Kpangnan butter has a very unique composition with a high percentage of stigmasterol, a component rarely found in nature. Stigmasterol is a base material used in the creation of synthetic progesterone. It has been shown to lower the risk of certain cancers, and is anti-inflammatory.

kpangnan

Read More
Pequi tree (Caryocar brasiliense)

Pequi tree (Caryocar brasiliense)

The Pequi tree is found in Brazil and Paraguay. Pequi is a tasty edible fruit, popular in some areas of Brazil where it is used by the population for food, cosmetics and medicine. Pequi oil possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids; it is rich in vitamins A and E, and has important bioactive components widely reported as potent antioxidants. It has excellent anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, reparative and anti-microbial properties. NadiaZ Perfumes is the very first perfume line to introduce Pequi oil as an ingredient thanks to its quintessential tropical fruit scent.

pequi-oil

pequi

Read More
Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

The Shea tree grows wild in the equatorial belt of Central Africa, between Gambia and Sudan. This ingredient is famous worldwide for its regenerative, anti-inflammatory and UV absorption abilities. Its effectiveness depends on its percentage of unsaponifables, including vitamins A. D, E, F, cinnamid acid and kariten, a component in latex., which are best preserved when unrefined.

shea-butter-2

shea-butter

Read More
Ucuuba (Virola surinamensis)

Ucuuba (Virola surinamensis