Ucuuba (Virola surinamensis)

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virola_surinamensis

The Ucuuba is a tree native to the floodplains throughout the Amazonian region. Ucuuba butter is extracted from the plant’s sustainably wild-harvested seeds, rich in fats (60%–70%). Using tree seeds is a much more sustainable use of the forest resource than wood extraction and therefore the valorization of ucuuba butter contributes to preserving the forest.

Properties

Some 70% of the fat of Ucuuba butter is composed of trimyristin: a triglyceride of myristic acid (also found in nutmeg), which enhances the absorption of a preparation of active ingredients through the skin and hair. It also contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids that help restore the skin’s natural barrier, boost collagen synthesis, and even out skin tone.

Benefits

In traditional medicine, Ucuuba butter has been successful in treating rheumatism, arthritis, colic, ulcers, and hemorrhoids. Soaps and creams made with Ucuuba show a proven anti-inflammatory effect, and have healing antiseptic properties.

Use in NadiaZ

NadiaZ Perfume introduces Ucuuba Butter as an ingredient to harness its earthy woody scent. Ex. Mar de Cadiz and Métamorphose Lilas.
It is also used in NadiaZ Cosmetics, particularly for its reparative properties in Malagasy Forest Hands & Feet Balm.

See also:
www.fao.org/docrep/v0784e/v0784e0w