Marula (Sclerocarya birrea)

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sclerocarya_birrea

The Marula tree is related to the mango; it is drought resistant and most commonly found at low altitudes in open woodlands in Southern Africa. The fruit of the Marula is highly prized by local populations and elephants alike since it contains extremely rich oil. The Marula tree provides major income opportunities in poor rural communities and has great potential for being more widely grown.

Properties

Marula oil has a powerful free radical scavenging ability and is a high potency antioxidant. It is easily absorbed and contains high proportions of oleic acid and linoleic fatty acid, making it ideal for skin rejuvenation.

Benefits

The Marula tree has been an integral part of the way of life in Southern African for thousands of years. The Marula’s healing oil has long been used as a cosmetic by Southern African women who massage it into their hair and body. Its moisturizing properties make it especially popular as a treatment for dry, cracking skin. It improves hydration in skin, reduces redness and smoothens skin and hair. In Swaziland, expecting and new mothers have used it for centuries to reduce stretch marks.

Use in NadiaZ

Marula oil has a marvelous emollient capacity, is particularly effective for conditioning sensitive face skin, reactive skins and the skins of babies and expecting mothers. As its scent is very neutral, it is only used in NadiaZ Care Line such as in Ximenia Nectar Face Serum, African Wisdom and New Life Body Butters.

See also:
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marula
phytotrade.com/products/marula
oils.phytotrade.com/portfolio/marula-oil