Cape Mahogany (Trichilia emetica)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trichilia_emetica

Cape Mahogany– the source of Mafura Butter – is a beautiful, slow-growing evergreen tree found across Southern Africa in low altitude, frost-free areas, mainly along rivers and the coast.
The seeds are sustainably wild collected. Mafura butter can beneficially replace palm oil, reducing environmental degradation caused by palm tree monoculture, and is a great complementary source of income for rural populations.

Properties

The high content of palmitic and oleic acids in Mafura Butter has been found to have good skin permeation enhancing properties, along with antioxidant properties. Mafura butter has also been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity thanks to the presence of limonoids, such as Trichilin A and to effectively scavenge free radicals.

Benefits

Mafura butter is an essential part of Southern African domestic life and is renowned for its cosmetic and healing properties. It is used on skin to nourish and revitalize, and is also used to condition hair. Medicinally, the butter is also used to treat rheumatism and heal wounds.

Use in NadiaZ

NadiaZ Perfumes is the first perfume range to incorporate Mafura Butter as an ingredient for its earthy moss-like scent. Ex. Mar de Cadiz
It is also used in NadiaZ Care Line, particularly for its anti-fungal properties in Malagasy Forest Hands & Feet Balm.

See also:
phytotrade.com/products/trichilia
oils.phytotrade.com/portfolio/trichilia-oil
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii